52-week range
Price risk
Balance sheet & cash
Was the rally earned?
Both mattered.
- Per-share earnings added 22 points and the multiple added 36 points (P/E 13.4x to 17.7x).
- The share count barely moved.
What do "pts" mean?
"pts" are percentage points of the share price return. The parts add up to the total shown for each period. Because price = P/E × net profit ÷ share count, higher profit pushes the price up, a higher P/E pushes it up, and more shares push it down.
Example: if the price rose 34% and profit growth accounts for +58 pts while a lower P/E accounts for -24 pts, then 58 - 24 = 34. The +58 is not the profit growth rate itself: it is the part of the price move that profit growth explains.
Not shown for 3 years and 5 years: earnings were negative at one end, or there is not enough history.
Net profit is trailing twelve months as reported with a 60-day lag.
What is the price implying?
At a P/E of 25.0x, the price would imply about 17.2%/yr earnings growth for 10 years under the same assumptions, but it is not ranked.
Fewer than six years of annual earnings are available, which is too little to measure delivered growth.
“Implied growth” is what the current price would require under our stated assumptions, not what we expect.
A large gap is not a signal to buy or sell.
What prices imply across Process Industries The market-wide Expectations lists
What changed?
- Aug '26Volume reached 5.5x its 50-day median on 2026-08-12; price +5.0% that day.
- Jun '26Regained the 2025-08 peak, 3 months after the low.
- Jun '26Slipped to the 2nd quartile of Process Industries on operating margin (from the top quartile).
- May '26Volume reached 11.5x its 50-day median on 2026-05-05; price +14.8% that day.
- Mar '26Fell 51% from the 2025-08 peak to the 2026-03 low.
- Jan '26Volume reached 5.5x its 50-day median on 2026-01-22; price +15.4% that day.
- Dec '25Moved into the top quartile of Process Industries on operating margin (from the 2nd quartile).
- Oct '25Volume reached 9.1x its 50-day median on 2025-10-08; price -0.6% that day.
Show 2 earlier events
- Sep '25Slipped to the 2nd quartile of Process Industries on operating margin (from the top quartile).
- Sep '25Volume reached 10.1x its 50-day median on 2025-09-10; price +6.1% that day.
Events are generated from the data by fixed rules.
The month shown is when the change became visible in the reported figures, assuming a 60-day lag after each quarter end; it is not an announcement date.
Where price and fundamentals disagree, market-wide Rewind the whole market to any month
Are profits backed by cash?
3 of 5 checks are within range, 1 near a threshold, 1 beyond a threshold.
Tap a check to see how it is measured.
Other income reliance8%Within range
Other income as a share of pre-tax profit (trailing twelve months): 8.4%. Bands: below 15%, 15% to 35%, above 35%.
Tax rate25%Within range
Median quarterly effective tax rate over about 2.5 years: 25.2%. Bands: 15% to 35%, 5% to 15% or 35% to 50%, outside 5% to 50%.
Cash conversion-0.40xBeyond threshold
Operating cash flow divided by net profit over the last three fiscal years: -0.40x (cash from operations ₹-38 cr, net profit ₹96 cr). Bands: 0.8x and above, 0.5x to 0.8x, below 0.5x.
Free cash flow2 of 5 yrsNear threshold
Fiscal years with positive free cash flow in the last 5: 2. Bands: at least 80% of years, 40% to 80%, below 40%.
Receivable days vs history—Not enough data
Not enough reported data to compute this.
Capital work in progress0% of fixed assetsWithin range
Capital work-in-progress is 0% of fixed assets. Bands: not rising or up to 30%; rising for three years and above 30%; rising and above 60%.
Payable days—Not enough data
Not enough reported data to compute this.
How to read this
Each check is a named rule with fixed thresholds, not a score. Annual statements are the latest restated figures, so a past year may differ from what was originally reported.
Who has been buying and selling?
- Since Jun 2025, DIIs added 1.7 pts.
- The number of shareholders fell from 12,871 to 10,732 (-17%) between Jun 2025 and Jun 2026.
Holdings, Jun '26
How each group changed
Number of shareholders
Quarterly shareholding as reported, labelled by the quarter it covers (it becomes visible about two months later).
Shareholder counts are only available for recent quarters.
How rough has the ride been?
Monthly share price
Last 90 trading days
Drawdown from peak
Largest drawdowns
-51.1% (2025-08 peak to 2026-03 low, recovered 2026-06)
-24.4% (2026-08 peak to 2026-10 low, not yet recovered)
-19.0% (2025-07 peak to 2025-08 low, recovered 2025-08)
Most recent volume spikes
2026-08-12: 5.5x the 50-day median, price +5.0% that day
2026-06-24: 5.2x the 50-day median, price -1.0% that day
Where does it rank among Process Industries peers?
Each cell is the company's percentile rank among its Process Industries peers (non-financial companies) that month.
Darker is better-ranked.
Rows marked ↓ are inverted (lower debt, shorter cash cycle and a lower P/E rank higher).
Percentiles use today's listed companies in the sector and need at least 5 peers with a value; grey cells have too few.
ROE is computed from net profit and book value where the source does not report it.
What else looks like this?
Companies with the most similar financial profile today, regardless of industry.
| Company | Sector | Similarity | Closest on |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECOS IND MOBandHOSPITALITY (ECOSMOBLTY) | Consumer Services | 65% | promoter holding, market cap |
| RAJOO ENGINEERS (RAJOOENG) | Producer Manufacturing | 58% | ROCE, revenue |
| INFOBEANS TECHNOLOGIES (INFOBEAN) | Technology Services | 57% | volatility, P/E |
| LIKHITHA INFRASTRUCTURE (LIKHITHA) | Industrial Services | 57% | debt/equity, revenue |
| DENTA WATER AND INFRA SOL (DENTA) | Industrial Services | 53% | market cap, revenue |
| AMINES & PLASTICIZERS (AMNPLST) | Process Industries | 53% | market cap, revenue |
| TPL PLASTECH (TPLPLASTEH) | Process Industries | 51% | P/E, ROCE |
| SHREE RAMA MULTI-TECH (SHREERAMA) | Process Industries | 50% | market cap, revenue |
Similarity is statistical, based on reported metrics; it does not imply similar business quality or future returns.
What happened next to similar setups
- We found 50 past situations where a non-financial company looked like CHEMBOND CHEMICALS LIMITED today on valuation, return on capital, margins, debt, growth, price momentum, size and volatility.
- Over the following 12 months the middle half of them returned −24% to +38% vs the market, against −4% for all non-financial companies in the same months.
- The gap against the base rate (+3.5%, 80% range −3.9% to +9.3%) is within what chance and overlapping periods produce.
Where the 50 outcomes landed
Each dot is one past situation (hover or tap for details) · Solid dots are the closest matches, listed below · Shaded is the middle half of all companies in the same months · 4 beyond the range shown, drawn at the edge
50 past situations · 50 companies · 37 months · 2020–2025
The closest matches
| Company | When | P/E | ROCE | 12M mom. | Drawdown | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMFAB Process Industries |
Mar 2024 | 14x | 28% | +188% | −6% | +4% |
| JGCHEM Process Industries |
Jun 2025 | 25x | 20% | +71% | −12% | +7% |
| SRHHYPOLTD Process Industries |
Sep 2022 | 13x | 26% | +142% | −12% | −34% |
| DENORA Electronic Technology |
Jul 2022 | 24x | 28% | +87% | −18% | +120% |
| WINDLAS Health Technology |
Feb 2025 | 26x | 18% | +52% | −33% | −15% |
Show the other 3 matches
How reliable is this?
Matched on P/E, P/S, ROCE, operating margin, debt/equity, interest cover, revenue growth, 12-month momentum, drawdown from 12-month high, size and volatility. Closest on: 12-month momentum, drawdown from 12-month high and P/S. One match per company and at most 7 from any one month.
Independent periods: the matches fall in 6 distinct 12-month windows. Matches from nearby months share the same market conditions, so fewer windows means less evidence.
Monthly history (16 months)
| Month | P/E | Revenue (TTM) | ROE | ROCE | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10 | 17.7x | ₹347 cr | 18.3% | 24.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-09 | 15.9x | ₹347 cr | 18.4% | 24.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-08 | 19.7x | ₹326 cr | 16.8% | 24.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-07 | 17.4x | ₹326 cr | 16.8% | 24.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-06 | 16.7x | ₹326 cr | 16.8% | 24.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-05 | — | ₹303 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-04 | — | ₹303 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-03 | — | ₹303 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-02 | — | ₹291 cr | 18.5% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2026-01 | — | ₹291 cr | 18.5% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-12 | — | ₹291 cr | 18.5% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-11 | — | ₹293 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-10 | — | ₹293 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-09 | — | ₹293 cr | 18.3% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-08 | — | ₹292 cr | 17.9% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
| 2025-07 | — | ₹292 cr | 17.9% | 26.0% | 0.0x |
Methodology and data notes
All figures come from public exchange prices and screener.in financial statements. Quarterly and annual results are shown from 60 days after the period end, so a month never uses a result before it would plausibly have been published. Statements are the latest versions, which may include later restatements.
Sector medians, percentiles and indices use today's listed companies in the sector (survivorship bias). Prices are adjusted for splits and bonus issues; around a corporate action the fundamentals may lag the price by up to a month, and affected sections are hidden.
The return decomposition uses price = P/E × net profit ÷ share count. The reverse DCF uses a fixed 12% cost of equity, a 10-year horizon and a 15x terminal P/E, and is an illustration only. Events, flags and twins follow fixed rules and thresholds described next to each section.
Descriptive statistics, not investment advice. The full note is at the foot of this page.